NTSB Identification: DCA11WA043
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air Canada
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 2011 in Paris, France
Aircraft: Boeing B777, registration: C-FIVM
Injuries: 361 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 10, 2011, at 0950 UTC, a Boeing 777, Canadian registration C-FIVM, operated by Air Canada, was substantially damaged during pushback at the Charles DeGaulle International Airport, Paris, France, when the tow bar fractured and struck the airplane. The flight was a regularly scheduled international passenger flight to the Lester B Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. There were no injuries to the 12 crew and 349 passengers. This accident is being investigated by the BEA-France, www.bea.aero

Index for Apr2011 | Index of months