NTSB Identification: CEN11CA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 2011 in Stow, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95469
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot reported that the airspeed was too fast during the landing flare and touchdown, and the airplane bounced on the runway. She did not initiate corrective action and the airplane continued to bounce. She reported that she let go of the yoke and applied the brakes, which caused the airplane to nose over and the propeller struck the runway. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent. The student pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months