NTSB Identification: ANC11CA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 2011 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22/20, registration: N8842D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he contacted a nearby Federal Aviation Administration Flight Service Station (FSS) to ask if any airplanes had taken off or landed at the snow-covered, unattended gravel airstrip that was his destination. The FSS specialist stated that airplanes had landed there earlier in the day, but he did not have information about the runway condition. The pilot overflew the airstrip about 500 feet above the ground and it appeared to be hard packed, with signs of use. During the landing roll, the airplane's tires encountered soft slush and the airplane nosed over, collapsing the right wing lift-strut. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that he was unaware that the airstrip was used primarily by ski-equipped airplanes during the winter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a soft, slushy runway for landing, resulting in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months