NTSB Identification: CEN11CA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 2011 in Kansas City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8546P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while inbound to the airport, he had a radio failure and he set up his transponder to indicate the loss of the radio. He received a light gun signal to land and proceeded to land. The pilot reported that he could not confirm that the gear was down. Witnesses at the airport saw the gear up landing. The airplane sustained substantial fuselage damage. The airplane was recovered from the runway and the landing gear operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear for a landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months