NTSB Identification: CEN11LA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 07, 2011 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N31407
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over shortly after takeoff and impacted the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. A postaccident examination revealed that a stabilator control cable had failed at a turnbuckle as a result of stress corrosion cracking, which compromised the pilot's ability to control the pitch attitude of the airplane. The airplane was within the maintenance inspection requirements at the time of the accident, with the most recent annual inspection being completed about 1 year prior to the accident. The airplane service manual included a special control cable fitting inspection for airplanes in service 15 years or more. Any evidence of corrosion or cracking was cause for replacement according to the service manual. The accident pilot had owned the airplane for about 26 years. During the time he owned the airplane, the control cables had not been replaced. The investigation could not determine when the stress corrosion cracking commenced on the turnbuckle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft control due to the failure of the stabilator control cable turnbuckle. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months