NTSB Identification: CEN11FA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 07, 2011 in Monaville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N24192
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine intermittently lost power after he leveled the airplane at 3,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot moved the engine mixture to full rich and switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. The engine regained power momentarily but then began to hesitate again. The pilot activated the fuel boost pump, at which time the engine lost power completely. Further efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and the pilot executed a forced landing to an open field. A postaccident engine test run was conducted, during which the engine and propeller governor operated normally. No preimpact anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months