NTSB Identification: ERA11LA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 2011 in Ridgely, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N7619J
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and two commercial pilots departed on a training flight to practice maneuvers in preparation for the commercial pilots' flight instructor practical tests. One of the commercial pilots (pilot receiving instruction) was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. The pilot receiving instruction entered the airport traffic pattern and configured the airplane to perform a power-off approach and landing. While on final approach, the airplane's airspeed deteriorated and the airplane began to sink. The pilot receiving instruction applied full engine power to initiate a go-around, but the airplane continued to sink and impacted the ground short of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The nearest weather facility reported about a 70-degree left crosswind at 22 knots, gusting to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot receiving instruction's inadequate compensation for the wind during landing and delay in executing a go-around, which resulted in a loss of airspeed, low final approach, and subsequent collision with the ground short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate surveillance and remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months