NTSB Identification: ERA11LA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 2011 in Crescent City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: HROSIK GENE AVENTURA II, registration: N5842
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he conducted the preflight, engine start, taxi, and takeoff, with no anomalies noted. The pilot described a full-power takeoff at 5,800 rpm and a rotation speed of 48 mph, and then he lowered the nose of the airplane to climb out at 60 mph. As the airplane reached treetop height, the left wing dipped due to turbulence over the trees, and the pilot perceived a loss of engine power. The pilot said he again lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane nosed over and struck trees, the ground, and a fence. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies. There was no checklist for the airplane, no placarded V-speeds in the cockpit, and no color-coded airspeed range markings on the airspeed indicator. According to the airplane kit’s manufacturer, the airplane’s rotation speed was 60 mph and the standard climb speed was 65 mph. The stall speed for the airplane was approximately 44 mph with the flaps retracted, depending on the airplane’s weight and the builders' modifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climb after takeoff, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months