NTSB Identification: CEN11LA273
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 22, 2011 in Aberdeen, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N4057C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that there was snow and ice on the runway. During takeoff, a strong crosswind gust forced the airplane to veer off the left side of the runway and the airplane struck runway lights. The pilot managed to maneuver the airplane back on the runway and he shut down the engines. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage as a result of a puncture in the pressure vessel of the airplane. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswinds during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months