NTSB Identification: ERA11LA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 2011 in Vega Baja, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98FR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, about 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost power and began to vibrate. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, so he performed a forced landing to a nearby abandoned military airfield. After touchdown, the airplane departed the end of the runway and collided with trees and bushes resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve failed, and the valve parts exited the engine through the exhaust system. The operator reported that the exhaust valve had accumulated about 1,120 hours since installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve resulting in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months