NTSB Identification: ENG11WA024
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 2011 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canada
Aircraft: CASA C212, registration: C-FDKM
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 1, 2011, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, a crew of a CASA C-212 Aviocar 200, registration number C-FDKM, powered by two Honeywell TPE311 engines, reported problems with the right hand engine, and performed an air turn-back. Approximately 12 minutes later the left hand engine also lost power. While attempting an emergency landing without power, the airplane hit a concrete barrier. One occupant was killed and the pilot and first officer survived with injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months