NTSB Identification: ANC11LA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2011 in Dayton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737-301, registration: N360WA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The cargo airplane departed on a positioning flight with an unsecured pallet jack in the empty cargo hold. During the flight, the pallet jack moved and damaged a fuselage structural frame. The flightcrew reported that they both looked in the cargo hold prior to the flight, but did not check the security of the pallet jack.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's inadequate preflight inspection, resulting in in-flight structural damage to the airplane's fuselage from an unsecured pallet jack that was located in the airplane's empty cargo hold. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months