NTSB Identification: CEN11CA268
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 23, 2011 in Kiowa, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: Cub Crafters CC11-160, registration: N144LP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was performing a full stop landing when he encountered a quartering tailwind just prior to touchdown, resulting in a hard landing. The airplane began to ground loop and approached the edge of the runway. He applied brakes to prevent the airplane from exiting the runway into rough terrain, resulting in the airplane nosing over and becoming inverted on the runway and substantially damaging the rudder. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months