NTSB Identification: CEN11LA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 23, 2011 in Sellersburg, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: Dassault-Breguet Falcon 10, registration: N303FZ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the airplane in a strong and gusty left quartering headwind and, as the airplane touched down, it encountered a wind gust that raised the left wing. The pilot corrected with a left roll input as he simultaneously reduced the airplane's pitch in an attempt to place the nosewheel onto the runway, but the airplane became airborne and drifted off the runway. The airplane touched down for the second time in the grassy area alongside the runway, where the subsequent landing roll was completed. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing in strong and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months