NTSB Identification: ERA11CA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 2011 in Bridgeport, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA U206C, registration: N100HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing to the west during the late afternoon. As he flared the airplane, he lost his visual reference with the ground due to the sun's glare, momentarily blinding him. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane landed hard and bounced airborne three times, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and nose section. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. According to data from the United States Naval Observatory, official sunset was at 1919. According to data from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, about the time of the accident, the sun would have been about 275 degrees magnetic and about 2 degrees above the horizon.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months