NTSB Identification: DCA11IA040
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Monday, April 04, 2011 in New Orleans, LA
Aircraft: AIRBUS INDUSTRIE A320-232, registration: N409UA
Injuries: 109 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On April 4, 2011, at about 0725 central daylight time, an Airbus 320-232 (N409UA), serial number 462, operating as United Airlines flight 497, exited the left side of runway 19 at the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (MSY) after returning due to automated warnings of smoke in an equipment bay. The airplane’s nose wheel exited the side of runway 19 upon completing the landing roll and an emergency evacuation was conducted. The airplane, with 109 passengers and crew aboard, had departed MSY about 20 minutes prior. The passengers and crew exited the airplane via slides. There were no reported injuries. Initial information is that the airplane had minor damage.
The crew reported that, while climbing through 4,000 feet, the airplane’s electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) system provided an autothrottle related message then an avionics smoke warning message accompanied by instructions to land. The flight crew indicated that they did not smell smoke or fumes during the flight. A loss of primary instrumentation was also reported during the event. The crew indicated that they initiated emergency procedures and turned back to the airport. The crew also described a loss of anti-skid braking and nose-wheel steering upon landing and exited the runway approximately 2000 feet from the departure end of the runway. Additionally, the forward, right-hand slide reportedly failed to inflate during the emergency evacuation.Index for Apr2011 | Index of months