NTSB Identification: CEN11LA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2011 in Ruidoso, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7849Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following the initial climb after takeoff, and while approximately 200 feet above ground level, the airplane's left engine experienced an intermittent loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence and the left wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest in an upright position in a field adjacent to the airport. Per the airplane's pilot operating handbook, the single-engine service ceiling was listed as 5,800 feet density altitude; the calculated density altitude around the time of the accident was 9,040 feet. An airframe and powerplant mechanic with an inspection authorization examined both engines following the accident and noted no abnormalities that would have prevented either engine from producing power. The reason for the left engine's intermittent loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left engine's intermittent loss of power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months