NTSB Identification: WPR11FA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2011 in Cherry Valley, CA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT, registration: N355LC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On April 3, 2011, about 0715 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28RT-201, N355LC, collided with terrain near Cherry Valley, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot sustained fatal injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the entire airframe from impact forces and a post crash fire. The cross-country personal flight departed Banning, California, at an undetermined time, with a planned destination of Redlands, California. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the nearest official weather reporting station, and no flight plan had been filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months