NTSB Identification: ERA11CA223
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 2011 in Columbia, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: C-FFIP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flew a normal approach, but during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and bounced hard. When it did, he heard a "clunk." The airplane then bounced again before he made a final landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no pre-existing mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months