NTSB Identification: WPR11LA179
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 2011 in Newman, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: EAGLE DW1, registration: N8812A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was applying his fifth aerial application load of the day over a field that was split by power lines about 35 to 40 feet above ground level next to a road. The pilot had been flying under the lines unless a power pole obstructed the airplane’s flight path or he observed traffic on the road, which was fairly busy. As the airplane approached the road, the pilot noticed a propane truck at the last second that was approaching the airplane’s flight path from the right. He tried to adjust but did not clear the top of the truck; the impact separated the left main landing gear from the airplane. The pilot was able to maintain control, so he returned to his nearby home dirt strip. During the abrupt deceleration due to the separated landing gear, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both lower wings. The driver of the propane truck was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle during a low-altitude operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months