NTSB Identification: DCA11MA039
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 2011 in Yuma, AZ
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: N632SW
Injuries: 1 Minor,121 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
n April 1, 2011, at about 1557 mountain standard time (MST), Southwest Airlines flight 812, a Boeing 737-300, registration N632SW, experienced rapid depressurization at approximately 34,000 feet. The flight crew conducted an emergency descent and diverted to Yuma, Arizona. Upon landing, a 5-foot x 1-foot hole in the crown area was observed on the left side of the airplane, aft of the over-wing exit at the stringer 4L lap joint. Of the 117 passengers and 5 crew members onboard, one flight attendant received a minor injury. The flight was being conducted under 49 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight between Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona and Sacramento International Airport, Sacramento, California.Index for Apr2011 | Index of months