NTSB Identification: WPR11CA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2011 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR22, registration: N957CD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on a stabilized approach. Upon landing, the right main gear touched down prior to the left main, and then a gust of wind lifted the airplane back into the air. The airplane slammed back into the ground, and the pilot lost control. As he was trying to regain control, another gust picked the airplane up, and pushed it off the centerline of the runway. He applied power and attempted to abort the landing. He indicated that the wind did not let up, and the airplane was about to flip over. He managed to keep it upright, but crashed after crossing the parallel taxiway. The empennage separated from the airframe. He stated that the reported wind was from 320 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months