NTSB Identification: WPR11CA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2011 in Republic, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7302A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing forward slips to a landing for his private pilot check ride, which was scheduled for the following day. He performed a no flap landing and when he applied the brakes, the airplane turned to the right, and departed the runway surface. The airplane collided with rocks about one foot high. The nose wheel separated, and the left wing sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months