NTSB Identification: CEN11CA256
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 2011 in Wichita, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N68117
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, his first landing was successful; however, during the second landing, the airplane veered to the right. His attempts to correct using the rudder, brakes and increased power were unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway, collided with a drainage ditch, and came to rest inverted. Substantial crushing damage was sustained to the airplane's upper wings. An examination of the airplane's braking system by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did not reveal any anomalies. In an interview with the FAA inspector, the passenger seated in the front seat stated that he had placed his feet away from the airplane's rudder pedals and brakes and to his knowledge had not interfered with the airplane brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months