NTSB Identification: CEN11CA255
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2011 in Humnoke, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N52605
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and two passengers were en route to their destination when the airplane's engine surged. According to the pilot, he applied carburetor heat and engine power was restored. The engine surged again followed by a total loss of engine power. He said that he was unable to restart the engine so he performed a forced landing to a highway. The airplane landed hard, the nose landing gear and left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop. Substantial crushing damage was sustained to the airplane's left wing and firewall. An examination of the airplane and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed approximately one gallon of fuel present in the wings. In addition, only a small amount of fuel was found in the gascolator and carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months