NTSB Identification: CEN11LA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2011 in Encinal, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN B25, registration: N747AF
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, at an airspeed of about 60 knots, the pilot rotated the nose of the airplane to the standard angle for takeoff. The co-pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, he thought that the pilot had called for the landing gear to be retracted, so he reached down and moved the landing gear handle. Shortly thereafter the landing gear began to collapse and both propellers and the fuselage impacted the runway surface. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident and the co-pilot said that he prematurely raised the gear handle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The co-pilot’s premature retraction of the landing gear during takeoff, which resulted in a gear collapse and impact with the runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months