NTSB Identification: ERA11CA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2011 in Hannawana Falls, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8830G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he could not remember the exact date he last fueled his airplane, but recalled that it was completely fueled. He then flew about 2 hours uneventfully. The airplane was not refueled and he departed on the planned 1 hour 19 minute flight. The flight took longer than expected due to a headwind and he said that he deviated over some clouds. During a cruise descent to the destination airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power and he performed a forced landing to a road, about 4 miles south of the destination airport. During the landing, the left wing struck trees, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot added that the accident was due to 100 percent fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months