NTSB Identification: ENG11RA023
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Alcorsia, Teruel, Spain, Spain
Aircraft: BELL Bell, registration: EC-KTA
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 19, 2011, at 12:35 UTC, a Bell 407 helicopter crashed near the town of Villastar, Teruel - Spain. The helicopter crashed while transporting a fire brigade to extinguish a blaze in the eastern part of Spain about 400 kilometers from Madrid. The pilot, along with 5 passengers, were killed. The other occupant was seriously injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months