NTSB Identification: CEN11LA251
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 28, 2011 in Canadian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 425, registration: N410VE
Injuries: 4 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a straight-in global-positioning-system approach, the airplane broke out of the clouds directly over the end of the runway. The pilot then remained clear of the clouds and executed a no-flap circling approach to the opposite direction runway. The pilot said that his airspeed was high when he touched down. The landing was hard, and the right main landing gear tire blew out, the airplane departed the runway to the left, and the left main landing gear collapsed. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s continuation of the approach with excessive airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing and a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months