NTSB Identification: CEN11LA250
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2011 in Kansas City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N931AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,51 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb to cruise flight, the flight attendant was returning to her jumpseat when the airplane encountered convectively induced turbulence associated with developing thunderstorms under the flight path. The flight attendant lost her footing and hit her head on the service galley door. While trying to find something to grab, the flight attendant fell again and injured her wrist and knee. She advised the flight crew that she would be unable to complete her duties and the flight was diverted to seek medical attention for the flight attendant. The operator subsequently confirmed that the flight attendant was seriously injured when her wrist and hand sustained fractures. The flight’s flight data recorder data showed that an upset event occurred during climb; the vertical acceleration ranged from 1.54g to 0.60g in a 1-second period.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight encounter with convectively induced turbulence associated with developing thunderstorms under the flight path during the airplane's climb to cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months