NTSB Identification: CEN11CA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2011 in Graham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9961E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he neared the runway for touchdown, the airplane experienced a left-quartering crosswind that pushed him off the runway. He added that since the wheels had not touched the runway, he added power for a go-around. However, the airplane continued off the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear impacted an airport sign. The airplane subsequently came to rest in an upright position, just off the runway surface. An examination of the airplane by the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplaneās fuselage right main gearbox and firewall structures were buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months