NTSB Identification: ANC11CA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 2011 in Chicken Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N91117
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during a low level reconnaissance pass of a frozen, snow-covered lake, the airplane inadvertently contacted the snow in flat light conditions, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months