NTSB Identification: ERA11WA215
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, March 24, 2011 in San Clemente, Chile
Aircraft: BELL 205, registration: CC-CID
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 24, 2011, at 2230 universal coordinated time, a Bell 205A-1 helicopter, Chilean registration CC-CID, was destroyed when it experienced a tail rotor malfunction, and impacted terrain in San Clemente, Chile. The pilot was fatally injured and one crew member sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that was conducting fire fighting operations under Chilean flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months