NTSB Identification: CEN11FA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 2011 in Dickens, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N97383
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain in night instrument meteorological conditions. There were no known eyewitnesses who saw the takeoff or accident. The wreckage was located in a pasture area of rolling hills by a local resident, approximately 1.25 miles southeast of the departure airfield. Ground scars and the wreckage path led to the main wreckage, which was oriented on a heading of 100 degrees. The pilot was not instrument rated and it was not determined whether he obtained a weather briefing. Although it is uncertain whether he obtained a weather briefing, the conditions on the night of the accident were obviously instrument conditions with overcast skies at 500 feet. The non-instrument rated pilot exhibited poor decision-making when he elected to fly in those conditions. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-instrument rated pilot’s decision to fly in night instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months