NTSB Identification: ERA11WA211
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 2011 in Tachira, Venezuela
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: YV2402
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 22, 2011, about 1915 UTC, a Cessna 340A, Venezulian registration YV2402, operated by Premezolados Agreconsa C.A., collided with mountainous terrain near Tachira, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport about 15 minutes before the accident, and flight plan information is unknown for the flight from Dr. Antonio Nicholas Briceno Airport (SVVL), Valera, Venezuela, to San Cristobal/Paramillo Airport (SVPM), San Cristobal, Venezuela. The airplane was destroyed by impact and the pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from SVVL about 1825 UTC.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months