NTSB Identification: ERA11WA209
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 2011 in Palora, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: HC-CDL
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On Feburary 14, 2011, about 1935, universal coordinated time, a Cessna 182E, Ecuadorian registration HC-CDL, registered to and operated by Fundación Amazónica., incurred substantial damage during a force landing in rough terrain due to a total loss of engine power in Palora, Provincia de Morona Santiago, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot and one of three passengers received minor injuries; the other two passengers were seriously injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months