NTSB Identification: ERA11LA208
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Clinton, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: Jennings John C Mini Max, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, as the amateur-built airplane began its takeoff climb, the left wing hit a small tree. The airplane then tilted to the left and collided with larger trees before impacting the ground. An examination of the accident site revealed that the takeoff area was adjacent to the pilot’s home. The takeoff area had 150 yards of cleared trees with 100-foot-tall trees on both ends of the clearing. The left wing impacted a tree approximately 20 above ground level, shearing off about half of the wing; the airplane then impacted larger trees before colliding with the ground. The non-certificated pilot likely did not have sufficient clearance from obstacles to perform a takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate performance planning, which resulted in a collision with a tree during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months