NTSB Identification: ERA11CA206
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 24, 2011 in Winchester, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER GMBH LS-3, registration: N1359
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the glider pilot, he was participating in a 500-kilometer event when he failed to notice that the weather deteriorated, with overcast skies that prevented the sun from heating the ground and creating the thermal lift he required. He further stated that the glider was too far from a mountain to benefit from mechanical lift, and he was forced to perform a landing into unsuitable terrain. In an effort to cushion the landing, the pilot landed into pine trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. He reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider pilot's delayed response to changing weather conditions, which resulted in an off-airport landing into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months