NTSB Identification: WPR11WA176
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2011 in Moree, Australia
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: VH-LKI
Injuries: 4 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 30, 2010, about 0902 universal coordinated time (UTC) (2002 local), a Piper PA-32R-301T, VH-LKI, collided with terrain during the approach to Moree Aerodrome, Moree, New South Wales (NSW), Australia. A private operator was operating the airplane under the provisions of the Australian civil aviation regulations. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries; two passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane departed Brewarrina, NSW, en route to Moree. The primary wreckage was at 29 degrees 30 minutes south latitude and 149 degrees 51 minutes east longitude.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months