NTSB Identification: CEN11FA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 24, 2011 in Hot Springs, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N70922
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were approaching their destination airport on a cross-country flight when the pilot made a mayday call on the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). People monitoring the CTAF reported that the pilot stated that he had lost engine power and would not be able to reach the airport. They added that the pilot stated he was going to attempt a forced landing west of the airport. Witnesses reported that the airplane was low and quiet as it passed overhead. One witness reported that the airplane’s left wing impacted a tree branch, spinning the airplane around before it collided with the ground. The airplane came to rest in an open rolling field that was surrounded by trees. An on-site examination of the airplane revealed the wing fuel tanks had been breached during the collision; however, fuel was present on site. Further examination of the airframe and engine failed to identify any preimpact abnormalities. The airplane was operating in weather conditions that were not favorable for the formation of carburetor icing at the time of the accident. A reason for the loss of engine power was not established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months