NTSB Identification: CEN11CA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 21, 2011 in Ferris, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: Darrow Stephen A Aventura, registration: N1317L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was delivering the amphibious airplane to the owner's private grass airstrip. While on final approach, the pilot lost control and the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing low attitude. The airplane came to rest in an upright position short of the runway's threshold. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident. He said that the airplane's windshield was dirty and that while landing he couldn't see through it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of aircraft control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months