NTSB Identification: ANC11WA019
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 09, 2011 in Mission, British Columbia, Canada
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 9, 2011, approximately 1615 Pacific Standard Time, two Canadian registered Cessna 150 airplanes, C-FVXY and C-GZUB, collided in midair during a planned formation flight involving four airplanes. After separating, C-GAUB glided down and landed in a farm field without further incident, but C-FVXY broke up and fell into a shallow slough were both occupants were fatally injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months