NTSB Identification: CEN11CA241
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Garland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714FS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane lost engine power in-flight while en route to its destination. He performed a forced landing to a terraced field. He reported that there was sunlight, which blocked his detection of the terrace. The airplane's nose landing gear impacted the terrace, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no usable fuel in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months