NTSB Identification: ANC11CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Aniak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N5182H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was taxiing the ski-equipped airplane to the runway, he inadvertently hit a rut in the snow, and the right main landing gear collapsed. He stated that he was taxiing the airplane fast enough to keep the tail off the ground. He said that the right main landing gear failed at the fuselage attach point, and the right wing struck the ground resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent contact with a rut in the snow while taxiing, resulting in the collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months