NTSB Identification: WPR11FAMS1
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2011 in Unknown, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: RADFORD RV-6, registration: N650RV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to making an early morning departure, the pilot stated in a telephone conversation that he was going to kill himself. He then departed his home airport and flew to another airport, where he took on fuel. Soon after departing that airport in visual meteorological conditions, the airplane's transponder stopped transmitting, and only primary radar returns were recorded on radar. About 10 minutes after departure, the airplane disappeared completely from radar. Neither the airplane, nor the pilot, have been located, and the airplane is assumed to have crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft is missing and the cause of the accident is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months