NTSB Identification: ERA11LA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 22, 2011 in Goshen, NY
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N259TW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On March 22, 2011, about 1315 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R22 BETA, N259TW, experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight near Goshen, New York. The pilot subsequently performed an autorotation into a field, and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The certificated private pilot and passenger were not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor, and cockpit. The helicopter was registered to Panzironi LLC, and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight destined to Greenwood Lake Airport (4N1), West Milford, New Jersey. The flight originated from the Ridge Heliport (26NK) Hamptonburgh, New York, about 1300.

The pilot reported that during cruise flight he heard a loud noise and smelled something unusual. He “sensed” that he was losing power and altitude and entered an autorotation. The helicopter landed on uneven terrain, and rolled over onto its side.

Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the engine was not fully accessible in the field. The helicopter was transported to a secure location for further examination.

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months