NTSB Identification: ERA11CA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2011 in Allentown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA 46-350P, registration: N9172V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed the airplane in a right crosswind and wind gusts. He applied a right crosswind correction, flared, and touched down with the right main landing gear on the runway. When the pilot removed the right crosswind control corrections, the airplane landed hard and as the nose wheel settled onto the runway, the airplane swerved to the left. The nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and forward baggage compartment supports. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months