NTSB Identification: ERA11CA201
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 2011 in Mount Pocono, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N153HT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a local training flight, the helicopter was at a hover and he reduced power to simulate an engine failure. He said that upon ground contact, the aft portion of helicopter's left skid sank into the mud, the helicopter began to roll to the left, and he attempted corrective action for a dynamic rollover. However, the helicopter rolled over on to its left side resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The CFI and student pilot both stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's selection of an unsuitable landing site to practice autorotations, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months