NTSB Identification: CEN11CA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Anoka, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N269TH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane veered to the left as the tailwheel settled on the runway during the landing. He added power in an attempt to avoid contacting a snow bank, which he was able to accomplish. However, the right wing then stalled and dropped contacting the ground. The left main gear, left wing, and left horizontal stabilizer then contacted the ground prior to the airplane coming to rest. The pilot reported that he inadvertently had his toes on the brakes, which resulted in the initial loss of directional control on the runway. The left wing and left horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months