NTSB Identification: ERA11CA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 2011 in Petersburg, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: N555FP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the helicopter stated that he was preparing to lift off into a hover and then depart from the airport. As he raised the collective, the helicopter became light on the skids, and rolled to the right and then to the left. The main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and tail boom. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter. He further reported 315 hours of total flight experience, which included 51 hours in helicopters, all in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months